ITC vs NESTLEIND
Side-by-side comparison of ITC Ltd. and Nestle India Ltd.. Descriptive only — not investment advice.
ITC Ltd.
FMCG
Quality Score: 61/100
Nestle India Ltd.
FMCG
Quality Score: 67/100
At a glance
| Metric | ITC | NESTLEIND |
|---|---|---|
| Quality Score | 61/100 | 67/100 |
| P/E (trailing) | 18.9 | 81.6 |
| Forward P/E | 18.4 | 62.3 |
| ROE | — | +76.3% |
| Profit margin | +43.9% | +15.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.51 | 8.61 |
| Dividend yield | +4.67% | +0.81% |
| 1Y price return | -26.6% | +27.0% |
| From 52w high | -28.0% | -0.9% |
| Analyst rating1 = Strong Buy, 5 = Strong Sell | 2.61 | 2.42 |
Highlighted value = better on the metric (lower for P/E, D/E, drawdown, analyst rating; higher elsewhere). Descriptive only.
Snapshots
ITC trades at ₹307.45, down 26.6% over the past 12 months and 28% below its 52-week high, sitting 15.2% under its 200-DMA. At a PE of 18.89 the stock is the cheapest in its FMCG peer group by a wide margin (peers range 50–81x), while carrying a 43.89% profit margin and a 4.67% dividend yield. Five-year earnings growth is flat at 0% despite 6.7% revenue CAGR, and quality score of 44 ranks 5th of 6 peers.
Nestle India trades at ₹1,482.40, up 27.0% over the past 12 months and near its 52-week high with a drawdown of just -0.93%. The company ranks first among 6 FMCG peers on both ROE (76.34%) and quality score (61), but carries the highest trailing PE in the peer group at 81.55x and an elevated debt-to-equity of 8.61 with a rising debt trend. RSI at 78.51 signals overbought conditions across both the 50-DMA and 200-DMA.
Pros
- ✓Lowest PE in the FMCG peer group at 18.89x, versus a peer range of 50–81x (HINDUNILVR 50x, NESTLEIND 81x, BRITANNIA 52x, GODREJCP 57x, TATACONSUM 76x).
- ✓Profit margin of 43.89% stands as the most distinctive fundamental metric in this data set — well above the level typical of packaged-goods businesses.
- ✓Dividend yield of 4.67% is the highest income return visible among the FMCG peers in this cycle.
- ✓FCF-positive in 4 of the last available years and consistency score of 81, indicating above-average earnings reliability relative to reported peers.
- ✓ROE of 76.34% ranks first among the 6-stock FMCG peer set, well above Britannia (53.31%), Hindustan Unilever (21.6%), and Godrej Consumer (15.1%), indicating high capital efficiency relative to peers.
- ✓Revenue has grown at 23.8% over 5 years and earnings at 27.4% over the same period, reflecting consistent compounding of the top and bottom lines.
- ✓Quality score of 61 places NESTLEIND at the top of its FMCG peer group (next: HINDUNILVR at 58), and the stock carries a profit margin of 15.11%.
- ✓Price is 27.0% higher over 12 months and 14.4% higher over 3 months, with price above both the 50-DMA (₹1,293.98) and 200-DMA (₹1,244.37), reflecting sustained positive price momentum.
Cons
- ✗Five-year earnings growth of 0% against 6.7% revenue CAGR signals that profitability has failed to compound over the measurement window — a sustained divergence between top-line and bottom-line growth.
- ✗Price is 15.2% below the 200-DMA (₹307.45 vs ₹362.33) and has declined 26.6% over 12 months, reaching levels described in press coverage as a 3-year low.
- ✗Quality score of 44 ranks 5th out of 6 FMCG peers on the composite metric used in this analysis, despite the superior profit margin — indicating structural offsets such as capital intensity, cigarette-regulatory risk premium, or ROE drag.
- ✗FII outflows are cited in recent news as a direct pressure on the stock; the combination of index weight reduction and foreign selling has coincided with the sustained price decline.
- ✗Debt-to-equity of 8.61 is elevated relative to FMCG norms and the debt trend is classified as rising; this is an atypical capital structure for a consumer staples business and warrants monitoring.
- ✗ROE persistence data covers only 3 years above 15%, and FCF is positive in only 3 of the available years, making it difficult to assess whether the current profitability metrics are structurally durable.
- ✗RSI of 78.51 is in overbought territory; the price is 14.5% above the 50-DMA and 19.1% above the 200-DMA, indicating a significant extension from medium- and long-term averages.
- ✗Trailing PE of 81.55 is the highest in the 6-stock FMCG peer group; the forward PE of 62.28 implies meaningful earnings growth expectations are already embedded in the current price.
Want the full analysis for either stock?
For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. VivaTrades is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Comparison reflects current public data; consult a registered adviser before any investment decision.

