BAJAJ-AUTO vs TVSMOTOR
Side-by-side comparison of Bajaj Auto Ltd. and TVS Motor Company Ltd.. Descriptive only — not investment advice.
Bajaj Auto Ltd.
Auto
Quality Score: 73/100
TVS Motor Company Ltd.
Auto
Quality Score: 54/100
At a glance
| Metric | BAJAJ-AUTO | TVSMOTOR |
|---|---|---|
| Quality Score | 73/100 | 54/100 |
| P/E (trailing) | 27.8 | 60.2 |
| Forward P/E | 22.7 | 39.5 |
| ROE | +28.1% | — |
| Profit margin | +16.5% | +5.5% |
| Debt-to-equity | 56.29 | 346.08 |
| Dividend yield | +1.40% | +0.32% |
| 1Y price return | +38.2% | +31.2% |
| From 52w high | -0.7% | -7.7% |
| Analyst rating1 = Strong Buy, 5 = Strong Sell | 2.41 | 2.03 |
Highlighted value = better on the metric (lower for P/E, D/E, drawdown, analyst rating; higher elsewhere). Descriptive only.
Snapshots
Bajaj Auto (₹10,711.5) is trading at a 52-week high, up 38.2% over the past year and 11.1% over the past three months, sitting 17.1% above its 200-DMA and 12.2% above its 50-DMA. The company posted 5-year earnings growth of 103.1% and carries a trailing PE of 27.81 against a forward PE of 22.71, with ROE of 28.05% ranking first among its disclosed Auto peers. Recent corporate actions include a ₹150/share dividend declaration and a share buyback announcement in early May 2026.
TVS Motor Company (₹3,651) trades at a trailing PE of 60.2 — the highest among its Auto sector peer group — against a backdrop of 5-year earnings CAGR of 48.7% and revenue CAGR of 31.7%. The balance sheet carries a debt-to-equity ratio of 346.1 with a rising debt trend, and free cash flow has been positive in only 1 of the tracked persistence years. Price is 31.21% higher over the past 12 months and sits above both its 50-DMA (₹3,607) and 200-DMA (₹3,507), with a drawdown of 7.71% from its 52-week high.
Pros
- ✓ROE of 28.05% is the highest among the 6 Auto peers with available ROE data (M&M: 18.75%, MARUTI: 14.43%), and has been above 15% in 4 of the tracked years with a consistency score of 83.
- ✓5-year earnings growth of 103.1% and 5-year revenue growth of 48.8% reflect sustained top-line and bottom-line expansion over the measured period.
- ✓At ₹10,711.5, the stock is only 0.68% below its 52-week high; price is above both the 50-DMA (₹9,550.96) and 200-DMA (₹9,146.2), indicating the price trend has been pointing upward across both intermediate and long-term moving averages.
- ✓April 2026 total sales of 5,13,792 units represented a 40% year-on-year increase, and the company announced a ₹150/share dividend plus a share buyback — two capital return actions within the same week.
- ✓5-year earnings growth of 48.7% and revenue growth of 31.7% rank among the stronger growth profiles in the Auto sector over the same period.
- ✓Price trades above both the 50-DMA (₹3,607) and 200-DMA (₹3,507), with RSI at 53.3 (neutral range), and is up 31.21% over 12 months against a 52-week drawdown of only 7.71%.
- ✓Forward PE of 39.5 represents a meaningful compression from the trailing PE of 60.2, consistent with analyst consensus projecting continued earnings expansion across 36 analysts (mean rating 2.03 on a 1–5 scale, lower = more constructive).
- ✓Recent strategic actions include formalizing a partnership with Hyundai Motor for electric three-wheeler commercialization in India and a multi-product launch expansion into Zambia, extending the addressable market footprint.
Cons
- ✗RSI of 73.83 places the stock in overbought territory; price is 12.2% above the 50-DMA and 17.1% above the 200-DMA, representing a significant extension from both near-term and medium-term trend averages.
- ✗Reported debt-to-equity of 56.29 is anomalously high relative to the sector and warrants scrutiny against standalone financials; if confirmed at the consolidated level, it would represent a material departure from FMCG and auto-sector norms.
- ✗FCF-positive data covers only 3 years in the persistence block, which is insufficient to establish a long-cycle track record of free cash generation.
- ✗Quality score of 55 ranks 2nd of 6 among peers, but the absolute score is mid-range; sector peer data gaps (missing ROE and 1Y price change for multiple peers) reduce confidence in the relative quality ranking.
- ✗Debt-to-equity of 346.1 is the highest structural leverage figure in the peer group; the debt trend is rising, and this level of balance-sheet leverage is atypical for an auto OEM operating outside the financial-services segment.
- ✗Free cash flow has been positive in only 1 of the tracked persistence years, indicating that reported earnings have not consistently converted to surplus cash; this limits internal funding capacity relative to the growth rate being pursued.
- ✗Quality score of 32 ranks 5th of 6 in the Auto sector peer group; peers Bajaj Auto (55), Eicher Motors (60), and M&M (52) score materially higher, pointing to a composite quality gap in profitability, consistency, and balance-sheet health.
- ✗Profit margin of 5.52% is thin for the valuation multiple carried; any revenue shortfall or cost pressure has an amplified impact on earnings given the limited margin of safety.
Want the full analysis for either stock?
For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. VivaTrades is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Comparison reflects current public data; consult a registered adviser before any investment decision.

