MOTHERSON
NIFTY100

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.

Auto · NSE

₹132.03
1Y+47.0%
P/E40.4
Fwd P/E26.1
ROE
Margin+2.8%
D/E49.94
Div Yld+0.4%
Quality Score53/100
Analyst consensus:Constructive· 22 analysts

52-week range

₹87₹136

From 52w high

-2.7%

RSI (14)

63.3

vs SMA 50 / 200

50 · 200

Samvardhana Motherson International (₹130.6) is an NSE-listed global auto-ancillary conglomerate with 5-year revenue CAGR of 14.5% and earnings CAGR of 16.4%, but operates on a thin net margin of 2.83% and carries a debt-to-equity ratio of 49.9. The stock is 38.2% higher over 12 months, trading above both the 50-DMA (₹120.6) and 200-DMA (₹112.0), with the 52-week high just 3.8% above the current price.

Pros
  • Revenue has compounded at 14.5% annually over 5 years and earnings at 16.4%, reflecting consistent top-line expansion in a competitive global supply chain business.
  • The stock is above both the 50-DMA (₹120.6) and 200-DMA (₹112.0), with RSI at 60.7 — inside neutral territory — and a 1-year price gain of 38.2% against a 3-month gain of 8.3%, indicating broad-based price strength across timeframes.
  • Forward PE of 26.1x represents a 35% compression from trailing PE of 40.4x, signalling that the market is embedding a material step-up in near-term earnings capacity.
  • The company completed a 51% stake acquisition in Nissin India (April 2026), continuing its stated inorganic growth strategy and expanding its domestic auto-component presence.
Cons
  • Debt-to-equity of 49.9 is exceptionally high relative to typical auto-ancillary norms; the rising debt trend and the May 2026 corporate guarantee for a EUR 720 million subsidiary credit facility indicate ongoing balance sheet leverage build-up.
  • ROE has not exceeded 15% in any year of available data (0 of available years), and the current metric is not reported — the company has not demonstrated sustained return on equity at levels typically associated with capital-efficient manufacturers.
  • Net profit margin of 2.83% is thin; FCF was positive in only 3 of available years, meaning the business does not consistently convert earnings to free cash, which is a structural constraint for a capital-intensive global operation.
  • Quality score of 40 ranks MOTHERSON 5th of 6 peers in the Auto sector; only MARUTI ranks lower — the composite fundamental quality lags the broader peer group.
Recent context
  • ·In April 2026, labour protests at the Noida plant drew media coverage; management responded that operations were not materially impacted and described the unrest as an industry-wide issue rather than company-specific, though the event highlights workforce relations as an active risk variable.
  • ·The company issued a corporate guarantee for a subsidiary EUR 720 million revolving credit facility (disclosed May 2026), adding to contingent liabilities at a time when the balance sheet already carries a D/E of 49.9.
  • ·Motherson completed the 51% acquisition of Nissin India in April 2026 and granted 23.2 million employee stock options under its ESOP 2025 scheme in May 2026 — both indicating active capital allocation and equity dilution activity alongside the debt-funded growth model.
Questions to ask yourself
  • ?Does the debt-to-equity ratio of 49.9 reflect the financial structure typical of global auto-ancillary consolidators (where acquired subsidiaries carry their own debt), or does it represent leverage at the consolidated entity level that increases refinancing sensitivity?
  • ?How has net profit margin trended over the past 5 years — is the 2.83% current margin at a cyclical trough, a structural floor, or a regression from prior highs — and what would margin normalisation imply for earnings coverage of the current PE of 40.4x?
  • ?The forward PE of 26.1x implies a step-change in near-term earnings; what are the specific operating or financial levers (volume, margin, acquisition integration) that underpin this expected change, and how exposed are they to global auto OEM production cycles?
  • ?Given that labour unrest emerged at the Noida facility in April 2026 and the company characterised it as industry-wide, how broad is the operational footprint at risk from similar events, and what proportion of consolidated revenue flows through Indian manufacturing versus overseas subsidiaries?

PE

40.4

Forward PE

26.1

ROE

Profit margin

+2.8%

D/E

49.94

Dividend yield

+0.4%

Quality score

40/100

ROE 5y above 15%

0/5 yrs

FCF 5y positive

3/5 yrs

Analyst consensus1.76 · 22 analysts(1–5 scale, lower = more constructive)

For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. VivaTrades is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Market data sourced from public feeds; consult a registered adviser before any investment decision.Analysis generated 11 May 2026.