HYUNDAI
NIFTY100

Hyundai Motor India Ltd.

Auto · NSE

₹1,852.80
1Y+7.5%
P/E25.7
Fwd P/E20.2
ROE+29.9%
Margin+7.7%
D/E5.48
Div Yld+1.1%
Quality Score50/100
Analyst consensus:Constructive· 25 analysts

52-week range

₹1,658₹2,890

From 52w high

-35.9%

RSI (14)

50.3

vs SMA 50 / 200

50 · 200

Hyundai Motor India trades at ₹1,852.80, down 35.89% from its 52-week high and below both its 50-DMA (₹1,914.58) and 200-DMA (₹2,233.76), while Q4 FY26 net profit fell 23% YoY against a 5-year earnings CAGR of -22.2%. ROE of 29.92% is the highest among its 6 listed Auto peers, but a debt-to-equity of 5.484 and a quality score of 29 — last in the peer group — present a contrasting picture of capital efficiency alongside elevated leverage and a declining earnings trend.

Pros
  • ROE of 29.92% ranks 1st out of 6 Auto sector peers (Bajaj Auto 28.05%, M&M 18.75%, Maruti 14.43%), and has remained above 15% in 4 of the available reporting years, indicating sustained returns on equity capital.
  • Forward PE of 20.18 represents a 21.5% compression from the trailing PE of 25.70, implying consensus earnings estimates embed a meaningful recovery in profitability relative to the past 12 months.
  • Debt trend is classified as falling, and consistency score of 87 indicates that available financial data points are broadly coherent and not anomalous.
  • Management guided for 8–10% domestic volume growth in FY27, citing income-tax cut tailwinds on consumer demand (Reuters, May 2026), providing a stated near-term demand catalyst on the revenue line.
Cons
  • 5-year earnings CAGR of -22.2% reflects a prolonged multi-year decline in absolute profitability; Q4 FY26 net profit of approximately ₹1,221 crore was 23% below the prior-year quarter, extending this trend into the most recent reported period.
  • Debt-to-equity of 5.484 is the highest observable leverage ratio in the peer comparison; FCF was positive in only 3 of the available reporting years, limiting the buffer to service this debt from operations.
  • Quality score of 29 ranks last (6th of 6) in the Auto peer set, trailing Eicher Motors (60), Bajaj Auto (55), M&M (52), Tata Motors PV (46), and Maruti (31) — reflecting composite weakness on the scoring model despite strong standalone ROE.
  • A customs duty demand of ₹22 crore was issued in April 2026, adding a contingent regulatory liability; combined with the earnings-decline trajectory, near-term profit visibility carries multiple headwinds.
Recent context
  • ·Q4 FY26 results (reported May 8, 2026) showed net profit falling 22–23% YoY to approximately ₹1,221–1,256 crore (figures vary slightly by source); a dividend of ₹21 per share was declared alongside the results.
  • ·The company received a customs duty demand order of ₹22 crore in April 2026, which Autocar India and scanx.trade covered as a penalty and redemption fine; the order introduces a regulatory liability pending resolution.
  • ·Management communicated an 8–10% domestic sales volume growth target for the coming year, citing the positive demand effect of income-tax cuts; the stock gained on results day (Moneycontrol) even as profits fell, reflecting some market focus on the forward guidance.
Questions to ask yourself
  • ?Does the 5-year earnings CAGR of -22.2% reflect industry-wide margin compression in the passenger vehicle segment, or factors specific to Hyundai Motor India such as cost structure, product mix, or parent royalty arrangements?
  • ?With a debt-to-equity of 5.484 and FCF positive in only 3 of the available years, how does the debt repayment schedule align with projected operating cash flows, and what covenant or refinancing risk exists?
  • ?The forward PE of 20.18 implies an earnings recovery relative to trailing results — what are the key assumptions behind that consensus estimate, and how sensitive is the valuation to a miss on the 8–10% volume growth guidance?
  • ?ROE of 29.92% is the highest in the peer set yet the quality score of 29 is the lowest — which components of the quality model (e.g. earnings stability, FCF consistency, leverage) are driving the divergence, and do they represent structural or cyclical constraints?

PE

25.7

Forward PE

20.2

ROE

+29.9%

Profit margin

+7.7%

D/E

5.48

Dividend yield

+1.1%

Quality score

29/100

ROE 5y above 15%

4/5 yrs

FCF 5y positive

3/5 yrs

Analyst consensus1.80 · 25 analysts(1–5 scale, lower = more constructive)

For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. VivaTrades is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Market data sourced from public feeds; consult a registered adviser before any investment decision.Analysis generated 11 May 2026.