EXIDEIND
NIFTY200

Exide Industries Ltd.

Auto · NSE

₹362.25
1Y-1.6%
P/E35.9
Fwd P/E21.4
ROE+6.2%
Margin+4.7%
D/E11.31
Div Yld+0.6%
Quality Score39/100
Analyst consensus:Neutral· 14 analysts

52-week range

₹287₹431

From 52w high

-15.9%

RSI (14)

63.6

vs SMA 50 / 200

50 · 200

Exide Industries (EXIDEIND) is an Auto-sector battery manufacturer trading at 362.25, fractionally below its 200-DMA of 363.51, with a 1-year price change of -1.65% and a 52-week drawdown of 15.95% from the high. Trailing PE stands at 35.95 on a thin profit margin of 4.72% and ROE of 6.17%, while D/E of 11.31 is the highest in the tracked peer group. Recent quarterly results show record revenue and active lithium-ion capacity investment alongside acknowledged commodity headwinds.

Pros
  • Revenue has grown at a 5-year CAGR of 9.3% and earnings at 15% over the same period, indicating sustained top-line and bottom-line expansion even as margins remain narrow.
  • Q4 FY26 reported record consolidated net sales of 4,735 crore rupees (9.22% Y-o-Y growth), with management commentary highlighting resilient margins and ongoing lithium-ion expansion investments.
  • RSI of 63.59 (neutral zone) and price 11.4% above the 50-DMA of 325.16 indicate short-term price momentum has recovered from deeper drawdown levels seen earlier in the 52-week range.
  • Forward PE of 21.43 versus trailing PE of 35.95 reflects analyst consensus projecting a step-up in earnings, with 14 analysts covering the stock (mean rating 3.07 on a 1-5 scale, lower = more constructive).
Cons
  • D/E of 11.31 with a rising debt trend is the highest leverage in the tracked peer group; FCF was positive in only 1 of the reported years, flagging persistent pressure on internally generated cash.
  • ROE of 6.17% has not exceeded 15% in any recorded year, ranking 4th of 4 Auto peers with available data; profit margin of 4.72% leaves limited buffer against input cost shocks such as the commodity headwinds cited in recent results commentary.
  • Quality score of 37 ranks last (5th of 6) among sector peers alongside a trailing PE of 35.95 that ranks highest in the group, representing a notable valuation-quality mismatch versus the peer set.
  • Consistency score of 8 out of 100 signals that fundamental metrics have been highly variable historically, reducing predictability of future earnings trajectories.
Recent context
  • ·Q4 FY26 results showed consolidated net sales of 4,735 crore rupees (up 9.22% Y-o-Y) with management citing commodity headwinds but resilient margins and record revenue, per multiple news sources dated May 5-6, 2026.
  • ·The company is actively investing in lithium-ion battery capacity, a strategic pivot relevant to EV adoption trends; the capital intensity of this investment cycle is consistent with the rising debt trend observed in the balance sheet.
  • ·Analyst mean rating stands at 3.07 across 14 analysts (1-5 scale, lower = more constructive), placing consensus near the midpoint of the coverage scale.
Questions to ask yourself
  • ?Does the lithium-ion investment cycle represent a structural shift in Exide's business model, and over what timeline does management project this capital expenditure to convert into FCF-positive operations?
  • ?Given that D/E has risen to 11.31 and FCF has been positive in only 1 of the reported years, what level of revenue or margin improvement would be required for the debt trend to stabilise or reverse?
  • ?The forward PE of 21.43 implies a significant earnings acceleration relative to the trailing PE of 35.95 - what specific drivers (volume, pricing, product mix, or cost reduction) underpin that expectation?
  • ?How does Exide's battery chemistry roadmap compare with domestic and international competitors entering the EV battery segment, and does the legacy position in lead-acid translate into a durable advantage in lithium-ion?

PE

35.9

Forward PE

21.4

ROE

+6.2%

Profit margin

+4.7%

D/E

11.31

Dividend yield

+0.6%

Quality score

37/100

ROE 5y above 15%

0/5 yrs

FCF 5y positive

1/5 yrs

Analyst consensus3.07 · 14 analysts(1–5 scale, lower = more constructive)

For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. VivaTrades is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Market data sourced from public feeds; consult a registered adviser before any investment decision.Analysis generated 11 May 2026.