INFY vs WIPRO
Side-by-side comparison of Infosys Ltd. and Wipro Ltd.. Descriptive only — not investment advice.
Infosys Ltd.
IT
Quality Score: 63/100
Wipro Ltd.
IT
Quality Score: 52/100
At a glance
| Metric | INFY | WIPRO |
|---|---|---|
| Quality Score | 63/100 | 52/100 |
| P/E (trailing) | 15.6 | 15.7 |
| Forward P/E | 14.4 | 13.8 |
| ROE | +31.4% | +15.5% |
| Profit margin | +16.4% | +14.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | 9.83 | 22.85 |
| Dividend yield | +4.24% | +8.59% |
| 1Y price return | -19.7% | -14.2% |
| From 52w high | -31.8% | -25.7% |
| Analyst rating1 = Strong Buy, 5 = Strong Sell | 1.90 | 3.18 |
Highlighted value = better on the metric (lower for P/E, D/E, drawdown, analyst rating; higher elsewhere). Descriptive only.
Snapshots
Infosys (INFY) trades at ₹1,179.20, down 19.68% over 12 months and 23.22% over 3 months, sitting 19% below its 200-DMA of ₹1,456. The stock holds the highest quality score (60) and second-highest ROE (31.44%) among six tracked IT peers, while trading at a trailing PE of 15.6 and forward PE of 14.4 — the lowest valuation multiple in the peer group.
Wipro (₹197.91) trades below both its 50-DMA (₹198.91) and 200-DMA (₹231.32), with a 25.66% drawdown from its 52-week high and a 14.17% decline over 12 months. PE of 15.74 is the second-lowest in the IT peer group, while ROE of 15.49% is the lowest among the six large-cap IT names tracked. The company approved a ₹15,000 crore buyback alongside Q4 results that missed revenue estimates and guided for a weak Q1 FY27.
Pros
- ✓ROE of 31.44% is second only to TCS (48.4%) among six IT peers, and has remained above 15% for 4 of 5 available years, indicating persistent capital efficiency.
- ✓Quality score of 60 ranks first in a peer group ranging from 40 to 59, reflecting the composite strength of profitability and balance-sheet metrics relative to IT comparables.
- ✓Trailing PE of 15.6 and forward PE of 14.4 are the lowest in the six-stock peer set (next lowest: WIPRO at 15.74), representing the sector's tightest valuation by earnings multiple.
- ✓Dividend yield of 4.24% and 5-year earnings CAGR of 10.2% provide income context alongside growth; FCF was positive in 4 of 5 available years.
- ✓PE of 15.74 is the second-lowest among the six tracked IT peers (TECHM: 26.99, LTM: 25.77, TCS: 17.63, HCLTECH: 19.54), reflecting a meaningful valuation discount to most sector names.
- ✓Free cash flow has been positive in 4 of the tracked years, and the debt trend is described as flat, indicating the balance sheet has not deteriorated despite muted earnings growth.
- ✓Dividend yield of 8.59% is notable for a large-cap IT company; the ₹15,000 crore buyback announced in April 2026 is the largest in the company's history.
- ✓Revenue has grown at a 5-year CAGR of 7.7%, indicating the top line has expanded even as earnings growth lagged.
Cons
- ✗Price is 19.0% below the 200-DMA (₹1,456) and 18.9% below the 50-DMA (₹1,261), with the 3-month decline of 23.22% accelerating versus the 12-month decline of 19.68%.
- ✗52-week drawdown of 31.76% from peak is among the sharpest declines in the IT large-cap space, with no near-term technical resistance until ₹1,377 — 16.8% above current price.
- ✗BMO Capital cut its price target following what it described as a weaker close to FY26, adding a near-term fundamental headwind to the technical pressure.
- ✗D/E of 9.83 is elevated for an IT-sector company; while FCF has been positive 4 of 5 years and debt trend is flat, the absolute leverage level warrants monitoring against revenue growth of 6.6% over 5 years.
- ✗ROE of 15.49% ranks last among six tracked IT peers and has been above the 15% threshold for only 2 of the available historical years, reflecting weak and inconsistent return on equity.
- ✗5-year earnings growth of -1.6% shows that bottom-line performance has not kept pace with revenue expansion, with profit declining on a compounded basis over the period.
- ✗Price has been below the 200-DMA for an extended period; the 25.66% drawdown from the 52-week high and 15.18% decline over 3 months reflect sustained and accelerating downward price movement.
- ✗Quality score of 46 ranks 4th of 6 IT peers, and the persistence consistency score of 39 is the weakest in the group, signalling structural underperformance relative to sector leaders.
Want the full analysis for either stock?
For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. VivaTrades is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Comparison reflects current public data; consult a registered adviser before any investment decision.

