HINDUNILVR vs NESTLEIND
Side-by-side comparison of Hindustan Unilever Ltd. and Nestle India Ltd.. Descriptive only — not investment advice.
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
FMCG
Quality Score: 66/100
Nestle India Ltd.
FMCG
Quality Score: 67/100
At a glance
| Metric | HINDUNILVR | NESTLEIND |
|---|---|---|
| Quality Score | 66/100 | 67/100 |
| P/E (trailing) | 50.5 | 81.6 |
| Forward P/E | 42.7 | 62.3 |
| ROE | +21.6% | +76.3% |
| Profit margin | +23.3% | +15.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | 3.02 | 8.61 |
| Dividend yield | +1.92% | +0.81% |
| 1Y price return | -2.2% | +27.0% |
| From 52w high | -16.2% | -0.9% |
| Analyst rating1 = Strong Buy, 5 = Strong Sell | 2.05 | 2.42 |
Highlighted value = better on the metric (lower for P/E, D/E, drawdown, analyst rating; higher elsewhere). Descriptive only.
Snapshots
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR) trades at ₹2,287.70, 4.3% below its 200-DMA of ₹2,390.37, with a 52-week drawdown of -16.16% and a flat 1-year return of -2.18%. Q4 FY26 results showed 6% volume growth and 8% YoY revenue growth, beating estimates, while trailing PE stands at 50.5 and forward PE at 42.7 on a D/E of 3.02. ROE of 21.6% and a 5-year earnings CAGR of 21.4% reflect strong profitability, though 5-year revenue CAGR of 4.3% signals modest top-line growth.
Nestle India trades at ₹1,482.40, up 27.0% over the past 12 months and near its 52-week high with a drawdown of just -0.93%. The company ranks first among 6 FMCG peers on both ROE (76.34%) and quality score (61), but carries the highest trailing PE in the peer group at 81.55x and an elevated debt-to-equity of 8.61 with a rising debt trend. RSI at 78.51 signals overbought conditions across both the 50-DMA and 200-DMA.
Pros
- ✓5-year earnings CAGR of 21.4% significantly outpaces 5-year revenue CAGR of 4.3%, indicating sustained margin expansion over the period.
- ✓ROE of 21.6% was above 15% in 4 of the available measurement years, and FCF was positive in 4 of those years, reflecting consistent capital generation.
- ✓Q4 FY26 results reported 6% volume growth beating consensus estimates, with revenue up 8% YoY — the strongest near-term operational data point in the recent record.
- ✓Quality score of 58 ranks 2nd among 6 FMCG peers tracked, and the stock holds 2nd-lowest PE (50.5) in the peer set, which spans from 18.9 (ITC) to 81.6 (Nestle India).
- ✓ROE of 76.34% ranks first among the 6-stock FMCG peer set, well above Britannia (53.31%), Hindustan Unilever (21.6%), and Godrej Consumer (15.1%), indicating high capital efficiency relative to peers.
- ✓Revenue has grown at 23.8% over 5 years and earnings at 27.4% over the same period, reflecting consistent compounding of the top and bottom lines.
- ✓Quality score of 61 places NESTLEIND at the top of its FMCG peer group (next: HINDUNILVR at 58), and the stock carries a profit margin of 15.11%.
- ✓Price is 27.0% higher over 12 months and 14.4% higher over 3 months, with price above both the 50-DMA (₹1,293.98) and 200-DMA (₹1,244.37), reflecting sustained positive price momentum.
Cons
- ✗Debt-to-equity of 3.02 is rising and stands well above the typical FMCG sector range, introducing leverage risk that is uncommon for a consumer staples name of this profile.
- ✗Price has remained below the 200-DMA for a sustained period, with a -16.16% drawdown from the 52-week high and a -2.18% 1-year return despite positive operational results.
- ✗5-year revenue CAGR of 4.3% is low relative to the premium valuation (PE 50.5); if margin expansion plateaus, earnings growth could revert toward the revenue growth rate.
- ✗Consistency score of 57 and quality score of 58 place the stock in mid-tier within FMCG peers despite its size and brand strength, suggesting the data does not strongly differentiate it on a composite quality basis.
- ✗Debt-to-equity of 8.61 is elevated relative to FMCG norms and the debt trend is classified as rising; this is an atypical capital structure for a consumer staples business and warrants monitoring.
- ✗ROE persistence data covers only 3 years above 15%, and FCF is positive in only 3 of the available years, making it difficult to assess whether the current profitability metrics are structurally durable.
- ✗RSI of 78.51 is in overbought territory; the price is 14.5% above the 50-DMA and 19.1% above the 200-DMA, indicating a significant extension from medium- and long-term averages.
- ✗Trailing PE of 81.55 is the highest in the 6-stock FMCG peer group; the forward PE of 62.28 implies meaningful earnings growth expectations are already embedded in the current price.
Want the full analysis for either stock?
For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. VivaTrades is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Comparison reflects current public data; consult a registered adviser before any investment decision.

