DABUR vs MARICO
Side-by-side comparison of Dabur India Ltd. and Marico Ltd.. Descriptive only — not investment advice.
Dabur India Ltd.
FMCG
Quality Score: 49/100
Marico Ltd.
FMCG
Quality Score: 68/100
At a glance
| Metric | DABUR | MARICO |
|---|---|---|
| Quality Score | 49/100 | 68/100 |
| P/E (trailing) | 45.6 | 61.2 |
| Forward P/E | 36.9 | 44.0 |
| ROE | +16.2% | +41.4% |
| Profit margin | +14.4% | +12.9% |
| Debt-to-equity | 10.91 | 12.39 |
| Dividend yield | +1.69% | +0.48% |
| 1Y price return | +3.0% | +13.8% |
| From 52w high | -15.0% | -1.6% |
| Analyst rating1 = Strong Buy, 5 = Strong Sell | 2.54 | 1.54 |
Highlighted value = better on the metric (lower for P/E, D/E, drawdown, analyst rating; higher elsewhere). Descriptive only.
Snapshots
Dabur India (₹487.70) is a mid-cap FMCG company ranked 2nd of 6 peers on PE (45.6x, trailing) but 4th of 6 on ROE (16.24%) and quality score (47). The stock has returned 3.04% over 12 months, is trading 2.0% below its 200-DMA, and reported a 34.6% decline in Q4 FY26 net profit driven by Middle East business headwinds.
Marico trades at ₹829.75, up 13.8% over the past year and within 1.6% of its 52-week high, with price above both the 50-DMA (₹770.82) and 200-DMA (₹741.13). The trailing PE of 61.2x and ROE of 41.4% reflect a premium-valued, high-return FMCG franchise anchored by Saffola and Parachute; the forward PE of 44.0x implies the market is pricing in a meaningful step-up in earnings. FCF was positive in 4 of the past 5 years and ROE exceeded 15% in all 4 available years, consistent with an operationally resilient business.
Pros
- ✓5-year earnings CAGR of 15.2% exceeds 5-year revenue CAGR of 7.3%, indicating margin expansion at the earnings line over the medium term.
- ✓FCF was positive in 4 of the last available years and ROE exceeded 15% in 4 of those years — showing reasonable, if not exceptional, capital efficiency consistency.
- ✓Forward PE of 36.9x is materially lower than trailing PE of 45.6x, indicating that consensus earnings estimates imply significant profit growth in the upcoming year.
- ✓Dividend yield of 1.69% provides an income component; the company declared its highest-ever dividend alongside Q4 FY26 results.
- ✓ROE of 41.4% ranks 3rd among 6 FMCG peers tracked; Britannia (53.3%) and Nestle (76.3%) are higher, but Marico’s figure is well above HUL (21.6%) and TATACONSUM (6.9%).
- ✓Positive free cash flow in 4 of 5 tracked years and a persistence consistency score of 75 indicate that earnings have translated reliably into cash.
- ✓Revenue has grown at a 5-year CAGR of 22.1% and earnings at 14.5%; the divergence reflects cost-side or mix headwinds but top-line growth remains above the FMCG peer range visible in the data.
- ✓The stock is above both its 50-DMA and 200-DMA with a 10.9% gain over the past 3 months, showing sustained price momentum relative to its own moving averages.
Cons
- ✗Q4 FY26 net profit fell 34.6% YoY on Middle East revenue headwinds, representing a sharp single-quarter earnings deterioration that reflects geographic concentration in the international segment.
- ✗Debt-to-equity of 10.907 is substantially above typical FMCG norms; while FMCG businesses can carry operational leverage, this level sits well above peers in the same sector comparison group.
- ✗ROE of 16.24% and quality score of 47 both rank 4th of 6 in the FMCG peer set, placing DABUR in the lower half of the peer group on capital efficiency and composite quality.
- ✗Stock has delivered only 3.04% price appreciation over 12 months and trades below the 200-DMA (₹497.47), reflecting sustained underperformance relative to its own longer-term trend line.
- ✗RSI of 73.2 is in overbought territory; the nearest support levels are at ₹740.40, ₹727.70, and ₹723.55 — approximately 11–13% below current price.
- ✗Trailing PE of 61.2x sits above HUL (50.3x) and well above ITC (18.9x); at this valuation, even modest earnings disappointments could compress multiples noticeably.
- ✗Debt-to-equity of 12.4 is elevated relative to the asset-light positioning typical of branded FMCG; the debt trend is flat with no visible deleveraging path in the data.
- ✗Quality score of 52 ranks 3rd of 6 peers despite strong ROE, suggesting the composite score is penalising the higher leverage or a margin metric not captured by ROE alone.
Want the full analysis for either stock?
For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. VivaTrades is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Comparison reflects current public data; consult a registered adviser before any investment decision.

